Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR TESTIFY

This privacy statement applies to Testify Online Services, including Web sites and services that display or link to this notice, and online services available through the Testify portal. Please note that the Service "Testify" is offered only to organizations and not to consumers.

Testify is not responsible for the privacy practices of its customers or other third parties, except as described below.

Testify emphasises that the infrastructure necessary to run the service "Testify" is partly not run by Testify. Data collected by the service "Testify" is saved and processed using the cloud computing platform "Microsoft Azure". As a consequence the Privacy Statements for Microsoft Online Services apply for the subscription or testing of "Testify", too.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website and beyond.

 

Contact with us

If you contact us via the web-form or by e-mail, your data will be stored for a limited time for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

 

COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will collect and use personal information received through the Service to provide, operate, and improve this and other Testify products and services.

We may also use the information collected to address support requests, troubleshoot problems with the Service, or to provide important information about the Service.

We may collect information about your interaction with Testify sites and services. For example, we may use Web site analytics tools on any of our sites to retrieve information from your browser, including the site you came from, the search engine(s) and the keywords you used to find our sites, the pages you view within our sites, your browser add-ons, and your browser's width and height. We may also use technologies, such as cookies and Web beacons, to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our sites and services. Additionally, we collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every site you visit, such as Internet Service Provider, IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring Web site addresses.We may supplement the information we collect with information obtained from other companies. For example, we may use services from other companies that enable us to derive a general geographic area based on your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored. We have concluded a corresponding data processing contract with the provider.

Personal information collected on Testify sites and services may be stored and processed in the EU or any other country in which Testify, its affiliates, or its or their subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities.

We may access or disclose information about you, including the content of your communications, in order to:

  1. comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process;
  2. protect the rights or property of Testify or our customers, including the enforcement of our agreements or policies governing your use of the Service; or
  3. act on a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of Testify employees, customers, or the public.

The user accept to receive Information of products and services from Testify, as well as from connected companies. 

 

COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES

The contact information provided to us may be used to send registration information as well as other Service e-mails to the Account Owner or to end users. In order to provide you more relevant information, Testify may use Web beacons, customized links or similar technologies to determine whether the e-mail has been opened and which links you click in order to help provide you more relevant information.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Software architects is committed to protecting the security of your information. We maintain technical and organizational measures designed to provide and enable security for the Service. This includes a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

Some personal information may be particularly sensitive to you or your organization, and hence may require a level of security that we do not provide. You or your organization are responsible for determining whether our security meets your requirements. You can find a detailed description of security measurements in Testify in the Testify online help. If you have specific questions, please contact office@testify.io.

 

SUPPORT SERVICES

When an authorized representative of your organization submits a support request, software architects will consider your organization to have consented to software architects handling and processing personal information in your account for the purposes of fulfilling this support request. This may involve transfer of such information within software architects and across borders to respond to your support request with the optimal expertise and in a timely manner.

software architects may also collect additional information, including hardware and software information related to the support incident.

software architects may retain and use this information to assist in diagnosing further problems with your account, to understand your organization's needs, or to improve our services or the support experience. Information may be combined with other information from the support of other software architects products and services in order to better understand your experience and needs.

software architects may send periodic e-mails informing you of technical service issues related to a product or service you requested. You will not be able to choose to unsubscribe to these mailings, as they are considered an essential part of the Service. When you contact Support, we may telephone you for a survey regarding your experience with our current services, about potential new services that may be offered, or to alert you to critical security issues.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We will occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect changes in the Service and customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to be informed of how software architects is protecting your information.

 

TRIAL PERIOD

Service Trials are provided for the purpose of testing the Service before purchase. software architects may temporarily retain personal information collected during a Service Trial after the end of the trial period to improve your customer experience in the event you later decide to purchase the Service. However, personal information may be deleted by the Service at any time after the end of the trial period.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to demand information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition of your data. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

You can contact us under the following contact details:

Testify GmbH
Gewerbepark Urfahr 8
4040 Linz

+43 (732) 91 98 66
office@testify.io